Coretec Solutions
POWERED BY SALESFORCE, INSPIRED BY BEST PRACTICE

Customer Support Login  

Privacy Statement

CORETEC SOLUTIONS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Coretec Solutions Pty Ltd is bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy statement is Coretec Solutions demonstration of our firm commitment to the individual's right to privacy.

Use and Purpose of Collected Personal Information

Personal information is information that could identify you as an individual, such as your name, address, contact details, telephone number, e-mail address and other relevant information. We collect and hold personal information we require for our operations, for providing training, products and services, for the promotion and marketing of our business, products and services, to assess the suitability of an individual to sell our products and services to others (where relevant), to enable us to analyze the market, for customer relationship building, data enrichment and for employment purposes. This information is generally collected directly from you.

We collect your personal information through a variety of means. For example, on our websites, we collect personal information relating to you. You may choose to reveal personal information to us if, for example, you register or complete a survey. More details about our collection of personal information are set out below under the heading, "What Information Do We Collect and Why?".

If you do not provide personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our training, products and services, or fulfill another applicable purpose of collection.

In some circumstances, we may collect sensitive information about you, such as when you are invited to provide certain demographic information in a survey, including your age, sex, country of access, and location of connection. Your response to these types of surveys is voluntary and you are under no obligation to participate.

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for other purposes you consent to. We may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose of collection. We may disclose your personal information to companies that we partner with in order to provide the training, products and services, including in connection with processing your inquiries and orders or to help improve our training, products and services. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as telemarketers and persons who host data. Coretec Solutions and any of our partner companies may also transfer your personal information to persons overseas.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to the provision of services by Coretec Solutions or the promotion of Coretec Solutions training, products and services to you.

Security and Quality of Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

On our web-site, Coretec Solutions supports secure online shopping using secure server for your shopping experience to be simple and safe.

What Information Do We Collect and Why?

We collect your personal information when you contact us over the telephone or via email, when you complete event registration forms, when you attend any of our events, when you complete cards or other forms distributed at our events, and when you complete order forms (both online and in hard copy form) to request information, training, products and services. We collect your personal information from our contracts with you, from telemarketing, and from third party data providers and advertising agencies. We also collect your personal information when we purchase lists from external list providers.

We also collect personal information from you when you use our web-sites, as detailed below:

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to administer our websites, and to gather demographic information. When you visit our websites, we recognize only your domain name and not your e-mail address. We will see your e-mail address only if you give it to us by filling out a form or by sending us an email message. Our servers automatically record basic information about your usage, such as the type of internet browser and operating system you are using, the date, time and duration of your visit, and the pages you viewed. This information is collected and analyzed to give us a greater understanding of how you use our websites.

Cookies

At times when you use our web-sites we use a feature of your browser called a "cookie". A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it in each instance. We use cookies to deliver personalized content, to save you having to re-enter your password repeatedly, to keep track of your shopping cart, and to tailor our information offerings to how you and others use the websites.

User Registration

If you choose to register on our websites by providing certain personal information to us, we can send you requested information or products, other product information, news, or promotions.

E-mail Addresses

If you give us your e-mail address, you consent to us communicating with you via e-mail. You can choose not to receive any more e-mail from Coretec Solutions at any time by following the procedure set out under the heading "Choice/Opt-Out" below.

Depending on how your e-mail application is set up, information about you may be transmitted automatically when you send e-mail to Coretec Solutions.

If you choose to register for third-party services or training, we may need to send some information from your Coretec Solutions registration to the service provider, possibly including your e-mail address.

Shopping or Event Registration

Our websites may include order forms that you fill out to request information, training, products and services. These forms collect your financial information, such as your banking details or credit card numbers. Coretec Solutions promises to use any financial information that you submit solely for billing and payment purposes for that special transaction.

Surveys

Our surveys (both online and in hard copy form) may ask you for demographic information, such as postal codes or your industry sector. If the survey collects contact data, we may use that data to send you further information.

Links to Other Sites

Our websites may contains links to other third party websites outside our network. Coretec Solutions has no control over and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. You should examine the terms and conditions of using other websites before disclosing any personal information to them.

Choice/Opt-Out

If you have opted in to receiving e-mail communications from Coretec Solutions, you can opt out of receiving e-mail communications from us whenever you like. You only need to send an e-mail to us atwebmaster@coretec.com.au to have your name and details removed from Coretec Solutions e-mail list or registration database.

Access and Inquiries

We will provide you with access to your personal information upon request unless there is an exception that applies under the Privacy Act. We will process your request within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your information however we may charge you for the reasonable cost of processing your request. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of exceptions under the Privacy Act we have relied on.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement - if, for example, you wish to access, correct, update or de-activate the personal information we hold about you - feel free to contact:

Coretec Solutions Pty Ltd
Melbourne
Level 1, 141 Osborne Street
South Yarra VIC 3141
Phone: 1800 467 005
Fax: +61 3 8610 1952

Or e-mail: webmaster@coretec.com.au